Request a Consultation: 702-623-3579
[…] Almost 80% of people who die from drowning accidents in Nevada are male. Many factors might contribute to higher rates of drowning among males, including increased exposure to water, risk-taking behaviors, and alcohol use. The risk factors leading to more children and adult males dying from drowning in Nevada are amplified on recreational land.

Drowning Accidents on Recreational Land in Nevada

Consequently, the Nevada legislature passed a law to make it more difficult to sue when someone is injured in a drowning accident on land used for recreational purposes in Nevada. Specifically, NRS 41.510 says an owner, lessee, or “occupant of any premises, owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for participating in any recreational activity or to give warning of any hazardous condition, activity or use of any structure on the premises to persons entering for those purposes.” Simply put, where the owner, lessee, or occupant of land has no duty, they cannot be liable for injuries suffered on their land if used for recreational purposes.